Pre-Conference Workshops
Workshop 1
Monday, May 3
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
CISA Research and Resources to Support Climate Resilience in the Carolinas
Kirstin Dow, UofSC and CISA
Greg Carbone, UofSC and CISA
Amanda Farris, UofSC and CISA
Jory Fleming, UofSC and CISA
Chip Konrad, UNC Chapel Hill, Southeast Regional Climate Center, and CISA
Kirsten Lackstrom, UofSC and CISA
Sarah Watson, S.C. Sea Grant Consortium and CISA
Workshop 2
Tuesday, May 4
9:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Rachel Jacobson, American Society of Adaptation Professionals (ASAP)
Jim Fox, NEMAC+FernLeaf
Sushma Masemore, NC Department of Environmental Quality
Sharai Lewis-Gruss, First Street Foundation
Workshop 3
Wednesday, May 5
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
April Ingle, River Network
Diana Toledo, River Network
Workshop 4
Thursday, May 6
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Tara Mei Smith, Extra Terrestrial Projects
Max Cawley, NC Museum of Life and Science
Tobin Freid, Durham County, NC
Ladd Keith, University of Arizona
Daphne Lundi, NYC Mayor's Office of Recovery and Resiliency
Melissa Scott, Duke University, Samuel DuBois Cook Center on Social Equity
Monday, May 10, 2021
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Welcome
Opening Plenary: Climate Challenges We Face and Our Inspiration to Act
Susannah Tuttle (Moderator), North Carolina Interfaith Power & Light
Kaylah Braithwaite, Zero Hour
Reverend Dawn Baldwin Gibson, Peletah Ministries
Susanne Moser, Susanne Moser Research and Consulting
2:30 PM – 2:45 PM Break
2:45 PM – 3:45 PM
Session 1A
-
The Fifth National Climate Assessment: Updates and Opportunities for Participation by
the CCRC Community
— Joshua Hernandez, US Global Change Research Program -
Landslide Vulnerability and Risk Assessment to Support Resilience Planning in Western
North Carolina
— Matthew Hutchins, NEMAC+Fernleaf -
Near-real Time Drought Monitoring Using Satellite and In-situ Precipitation Datasets and
Application to the Carolinas
— Olivier Prat, NC Institute for Climate Studies - #ShowYourStripes — Making Global Climate Data Local in the Carolinas — Jared Rennie, NC Institute for Climate Studies
-
SC Safe Home Adopts FEMA "Daug Haus" Construction Demo and Encourages Improved
Mitigation Techniques and Methodologies for the Home Construction & Retrofit
Industry
— Ann Roberson, SC Department of Insurance -
The Economic Impact of the U.S. Climate Resilience Toolkit: A Case Study Approach
— Karin Rogers, UNC Asheville's National Environmental Modeling and Analysis Center (NEMAC)
Session 1B
-
Macro to Micro – Designing in Harmony with Poetry, Science, and Place
— Matt Barnett, LS3P Associates -
Living with Water
— Terry DeMeo, USS North Carolina Battleship -
Lake Mattamuskeet Watershed Restoration Plan
— Michael Flynn, North Carolina Coastal Federation -
Training Design for Sustainable and Resilient Organizations: A Local Government Example in
a Coastal Community
— Maeve Snyder, North Inlet-Winyah Bay NERR
Session 1C
-
Recommendations for Improving Buyouts at the Federal, State, and Local Levels
— Matt Fuchs, The Pew Charitable Trusts -
Cape Fear Public Utility Authority Pump Station Vulnerability Study
— Lindsey Hallock, Cape Fear Public Utility Authority -
Before the Flood: Funding Resilience at the Local Government Level
— Mary Tchamkina, Raftelis -
A Multi-Sectoral Network for Shoreline Management and Wetlands Protection in Virginia:
Understanding the Roles of Actors
from Multiple Sectors
— Wie Yusuf, Old Dominion University
Session 1D
-
The Precipitation Roller Coaster: From Floods to Drought and Back Again
— Melissa Griffin, South Carolina State Climatology Office -
Extreme Rainfall Trends in South Carolina
— Hope Mizzell, South Carolina State Climatology Office -
Using NASA Earth Observations to Quantify the Impact of Urban Tree Canopy Cover on Urban
Heat and Identify Community
Vulnerability in Asheville, North Carolina
— Andrew Shannon, NASA DEVELOP National Program -
Heat Stress at the Department of Energy’s Savannah River Site
— David Werth, Savannah River National Laboratory
Session 1E
-
Complex Hazards and Community Resilience: Small Businesses, Hurricanes, & COVID-19
— Eleanor Davis Pierel, University of South Carolina and CISA -
Communication Preferences after a Hurricane in Eastern North Carolina
— Suzanne Lea, East Carolina University -
Opportunities for Collaborative Climate Adaptation: Preliminary Findings on the Impacts of
Compounded Crises on Remote,
Tourism-Dependent Coastal Communities
— Virginia Patterson, NC State University -
Coastal Community Health Resilience: Expanding Perspectives and Capacity in Sea Grant
— Susan White, NC Sea Grant
3:45 PM – 4:15 PM Break
4:15 PM – 5:15 PM
Session 2A
-
Regionalized Coastal Management — A Case Study on Two Regionalized Beach Nourishment
Projects on the North Carolina
Coast
— Sarah Henshaw, UNC Chapel Hill Environmental Finance Center -
Discounted Cash Flow and Capital Budgeting of FloodWise, a Pilot Water Farming Program in
Eastern North Carolina
— Meredith Hovis, NC State University -
Flood Memorialization and Community Resilience
— Jason Kops, East Carolina University -
Understanding South Carolina Coastal Government Influences in Policymaking in Relation to
Changing Climates and
Ecosystems
— Shelly McComb, College of Charleston -
Lowering Building Emissions through Storytelling: Portraits of Asheville’s Energy
Efficient Businesses
— Andrew Polich, Lenoir-Ryne University -
Community Outreach During A Pandemic: Implementing A Largescale Shoreline Resilience
Project with The Nature Conservancy
— Christopher Williams, The Nature Conservancy
Session 2B
-
North Carolina's Natural and Working Lands Action Plan
— Misty Buchanan, NC Natural Heritage Program -
Stuck in the Middle: Barriers to Local Administration of Post-Hurricane Buyouts
— Leah Campbell, UNC Chapel Hill -
Everyday Adaptation: How Coastal Residents Adapt to Climate Hazards
— Brianna Castro, Harvard University -
The Potential Economic Impacts of Climate Change on N.C. Commercial Fishing
— Christopher Dumas, UNC Wilmington -
Climate Change Impacts on the NC Roadway System in 2050: A Systemic Perspective
— Huiying Fan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Session 2C
-
Avoiding Coastal Hazards through Subsidy Removal
— Jordan Branham, UNC Chapel Hill -
Student Engineering Designs to Promote Resilience in the Lake Mattamuskeet Watershed
— Randall Etheridge, East Carolina University -
One Step Forward, Two Steps Back: Managing Floodplain Development in NC
— Miyuki Hino, UNC Chapel Hill -
Climate Change Adaptation Strategies for Stream Restoration and Riparian Asset Protection
— Tracey Marshall, Hazen and Sawyer -
Mapping Coastal Protection and Blue Carbon for North Carolina
— Katie Warnell, Nicholas Inst for Environmental Policy Solutions, Duke University
Session 2D
-
The Development and Validation of a Web-Based Tool to Forecast Wet-Bulb Globe Temperature
— Jordan Clark, UNC Chapel Hill and CISA -
Assessing Wildfire Risk in the Southeast U. S. Using a Fire Behavior Model
— Peng Gao, UNC Wilmington -
Evaluating Trends in the Occurrence of Coastal Flooding in Charleston, SC
— Blair Holloway, National Weather Service -
South Carolina Tornado Climatology (1950-2019) and Visualizations
— Alexander McGinnis, National Weather Service -
Transforming NOAA to a Service Delivery
— Ellen Mecray, NOAA
Session 2E
- Equitable Governance and Climate Resilience in Rural, Inland Communities: A Case Study
of Robeson County, NC
— Tira Beckham, NC State University -
Low-Cost Air Quality Monitoring in North Carolina
— Brian Magi, UNC Charlotte -
Climate through the Prism of COVID: Lessons on Structural Vulnerability and Resilience in
the Food, Health, and Social
Service Sectors
— Jessica McClellan, Appalachian State University -
North Carolina's Historic & Cultural Properties at Risk
— Shaleen Miller, UNC Greensboro -
Investigating Ecosystem Impacts of Climate Change in the Carolinas
— Andrew Robinson, UNC Charlotte
5:15 PM – 7:00 PM
Networking Reception
In-Person and Virtual Options
Tuesday, May 11, 2021
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM
Breakfast & Virtual Networking
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Opening Plenary: State and Local Risk Assessment and Resilience
Amanda Martin (Moderator), NC Office of Recovery and Resilience
Sushma Masemore, NC Department of Environmental Quality
Tom Mullikin, SC Floodwater Commission
Ray Funnye, Georgetown County, SC
Mayor Don Hardy, City of Kinston, NC
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM – 12:00 Noon SYMPOSIA
Session 3A
Stacey Feken, Albemarle-Pamlico National Estuary Partnership
Elizabeth Andrews, Virginia Coastal Policy Center, William & Mary Law School
Ryan Emanuel, NC State University, Lumbee
Tribe of North Carolina
Jocelyn Painter, NC State University, Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
Beth Roach, NC Commission of Indian Affairs, Nottoway Indian Tribe of Virginia
Session 3B
Janice Barnes, Climate Adaptation Partners
Jen Runkle, NC State University
Christine von Kolnitz, Medical University of South Carolina
Session 3C
Rebecca Ward, State Climate Office of North Carolina
K.C. Busch, NC State University
Max Cawley, NC Museum of Life and Science
Lauren Daniel, NC Department of Environmental Quality
Tom Maycock, NC State University, NC Institute for Climate Studies
Session 3D
Jane Harrison, NC Sea Grant
Katie Hill, University of Georgia
Charles Humphrey, East Carolina University
Mike O’Driscoll, East Carolina University
Holly White, Town of Nags Head, NC
12:00 Noon – 2:00 PM
Lunch Break
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Session 4A
-
Developing a Multi-hazard Climate Risk Index for Adaptive Land and Resource Management in
Complex Terrain
— Bjorn Brooks, NC Institute for Climate Studies -
Hurricane Matthew and Subsequent Housing Instability
— Nora Louise Schwaller, UNC Chapel Hill -
Identifying Populations Vulnerable to Hurricane Impacts in Coastal Carolina using Mappable
Indicators
— Robert Truesdale, RTI International -
Environmental Justice and Disaster Recovery: The Role of Leadership in Fostering
Recognition of the Latinx Community in
Wilmington, NC
— Olivia Vila, NC State University
Session 4B
-
Filling the Gaps: Weather and Climate Information for Small- and Medium-Size Water
Utilities
— Tamara Houston, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information -
Cut Off: Changing Utility Duties in the Era of Climate Change Disasters
— Heather Payne, Seton Hall University School of Law -
Creating a Carolina Alternative Fuel Infrastructure Storm Resilience Plan
— Caitlin Rose, Triangle Clean Cities, Triangle J Council of Governments -
Weathering the Storm: Resilient Wins on the North Carolina Coast
— Roy Wright, Insurance Institute for Business & Home Safety (IBHS)
Session 4C
-
North Coast Resilience in South Carolina – Using Nature Based Projects for Flood
Mitigation
— Joy Brown, The Nature Conservancy -
FloodWise: A Water Farming Program to Mitigate Future Floodwaters
— Fred Cubbage, NC State University -
Using Green Stormwater Infrastructure to Sustainably Address Changing Storms
— Matthew Jones, Hazen and Sawyer -
Implementation of the North Carolina’s Natural and Working Lands Initiative
— Rick Savage, Carolina Wetlands Association
Session 4D
Sarah Watson, S.C. Sea Grant Consortium and CISA
Rob Merchant, Beaufort County, SC
Kim Jones, Town of Bluffton, SC
Session 4E
-
Environmental Fate of Microplastics and Tire Wear Particles from Coastal Floodwater in
Charleston, SC
— Bonnie Ertel, The Citadel -
Simulated Extreme Precipitation Events Under a Future Warming Paradigm
— Geneva Gray, NC State University, EPA -
Flood Hazards at the River-Coastal Interface of Carolina Watersheds
— Lauren Grimley, UNC Chapel Hill -
An Assessment of Winter Weather in the State of South Carolina
— Finn Hagerty, UofSC and SC State Climatology Office -
Geospatial Prioritization for Floodplain Buyouts
— Sarah Lipuma, Duke University -
Reporting on Hurricanes in the Tarheel State: How News Media in Remote Coastal Communities
Address Disaster Preparation
and Recovery Policy
— Patricia McKee, NC State University
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM SYMPOSIA
Session 5A
Susannah Tuttle, NC Interfaith Power & Light
Dallas Conyers, Southeast Climate Action Faith Leaders
Avery Davis Lamb, Creation Justice Ministries, Duke University
Codi Norred, Georgia Interfaith Power & Light
Session 5B
Samantha Burdick, NC Division of Coastal Management
Amanda Martin, NC Office of Recovery and Resilience
Mackenzie Todd, NC Division of Coastal Management
Session 5C
Liz Fly, The Nature Conservancy
Mark Anderson, The Nature Conservancy
Danica Schaffer-Smith, Arizona State University, The Nature Conservancy
Keil Schmid, Geoscience Consultants
Session 5D
Dana Haine, UNC Chapel Hill, Institute for the Environment
Hannah Barg, NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Merrie Koester, USC Center for Science Education
Session 5E
Scott Curtis, The Citadel
Kelley DePolt, East Carolina University
Jennifer Helgeson, National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)
Anuradha Mukherji, East Carolina University
Joshua Robinson, Robinson Design Engineers
Philip Van Wagoner, East Carolina University
Nolan Willams, Robinson Design Engineers
Wednesday, May 12, 2021
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM
Breakfast and Virtual Networking
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM SYMPOSIA
Session 6A
Dan Rizza, Climate Central
Kate Cell, Union of Concerned Scientists
Kate Driscoll Derickson, University of Minnesota
Queen Quet, Gullah/Geechee Nation
Session 6B
Elaine Gallagher Adams, LS3P Associates
Justin Kearnan, LS3P Associates
Session 6C
Jennifer Helgeson, Nat’l Inst of Standards & Technology
Shane Crawford, Nat'l Inst of Standards & Technology
Maria Dillard, Nat'l Inst of Standards & Technology
Sara Hamideh, Stony Brook University
Elaina Sutley, University of Kansas
Session 6D
Rachel Willis, UNC Chapel Hill
Karla Cordova Araujo, UNC Chapel Hill
Alex Pistiolis, UNC Chapel Hill
Sydney Thomas, UNC Chapel Hill
Session 6E
Peter Raabe, American Rivers
Chris Canfield, Conservation Trust of North Carolina
Grady McCallie, NC Conservation Network
Rob Moore, National Resources Defense Council, Inc.
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM SYMPOSIA
Session 7A
Hannah Mico, River Network
Nicole Goddard, City of Raleigh, NC
Tatiana Height, Partners for Environmental Justice
Keshi Satterwhite, Ellerbe Creek Watershed Association
Session 7B
Ekaterina Altman, University of South Carolina
Dwayne Porter, University of South Carolina
Paul Sandifer, College of Charleston
Geoff Scott, University of South Carolina
Session 7C
Kristiane Huber, The Pew Charitable Trusts
Todd Miller, The North Carolina Coastal Federation
Session 7D
Jim Fox, NEMAC+FernLeaf
Janice Barnes, Climate Adaptation Partners
Jeff Hicks, NEMAC+FernLeaf
Matt Hutchins, NEMAC+FernLeaf
Katie McKain, City of Charleston, SC
Aashka Patel, NEMAC+FernLeaf
Mark Wilbert, City of Charleston, SC
Session 7E
Cari Furiness, USGS Southeast Climate Adaptation Science Center
Ryan Boyles, USGS Southeast Climate Adaptation Science
Center
Michael Allen, University of Florida
Karen McNeal, Auburn University
Lydia Olander, Duke University
Mary Watzin, NC State University
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
Lunch Break
12:30 PM – 2:00 PM
Closing Plenary: Climate Communications through the Arts
Melody Hunter Pillion, Journalist & Historian
April Hiscox, University of South Carolina, Climatology & Fabric Arts
Mary Edna Fraser, Artist & Musician
Judy Twedt, Musician
Donovan Zimmerman, Paperhand Puppet Intervention